|
Literature/Modern First Editions |
|
Authors listed
alphabetically:
|
|
|
"handbook of the
environmental movement"
ABBEY, Edward. Desert Solitaire. A Season in the Wilderness. NY:
McGraw-Hill, (1968). Octavo, original brown cloth, original dust jacket.
First edition of Abbey's first work of nonfiction; a classic of the
environmental movement. |
 |
$850
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
ABBEY, Edward. The Monkey Wrench Gang. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
1975. Advance reading copy of the first edition of Edward Abbey's
environmental classic. "Abbey's novel The Monkey Wrench Gang
(1975) recounts the exploits of a band of guerrilla environmentalists;
both it and
Desert Solitaire became handbooks of the environmental movement"
(Britannica). |
 |
$425
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
“certainly his best collection of poems”
AUDEN, W.H.
Another
Time. Poems.
New York: Random House, 1940. Octavo, original orange
cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, an exceptionally fine copy,
of Auden’s most celebrated collection of poetry. Includes the Auden
classics “Musée des Beaux Arts”, “In Memory of W.B. Yeats”, “September
1, 1939”, “Funeral Blues”, and many others. |
 |
$2800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
BARTH, John. The Sot-Weed Factor. Garden City: Doubleday, 1960.
Octavo, original cloth, original dust-jacket. First edition of Barth's
breakthrough novel, a masterpiece of early postmodernist fiction. This
copy is a publisher's complimentary copy with Doubleday bookplate on front
pastedown. |
 |
$600
(details) |
| |
|
|
Beckett's
masterpiece
BECKETT,
Samuel.
En attendant Godot.
Paris: Les
Editions de Minuit, 1952. Octavo, original wrappers; glassine; custom
cloth box. FIRST EDITION of Beckett’s Waiting for Godot, one of
the most influential works of modern drama.
|
 |
$3400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
""I'm afraid poor
Casanova never did it except in missionary style..."
BELLOW, Saul. Typed Letter
Signed. One page, signed "Love, Saul". Circa 1965. Addressed to Bellow's
lawyer and close personal friend, Samuel Goldberg. A lively and amusing
letter; discusses the death of a mutual friend, a production of one of
Bellow's plays and the calming effect Casanova's Memoirs have on Bellow's
nerves. |
 |
$1750
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A
Burgess 99 selection
BELLOW, Saul. The Victim.
New York: Vanguard Press, 1947. First edition of Bellow' second novel, a
Burgess 99 selection. An excellent copy. |
 |
$1900
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The
greatest biography ever written
BOSWELL, James.
The Life of Samuel
Johnson, LL.D. London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. Folio,
contemporary calf rebacked. First edition, first state. |
 |
$8500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
20th-century classic
BUCK, Pearl
S.
The Good Earth.
FIRST EDITION of Pearl Buck's masterpiece, enormously
influential in introducing to the Western world the harsh realities of
peasant life in China.
New York: The John Day Company,
(1931). Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. |
 |
$8000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
(BURROUGHS, William). LEE, William. Junkie. New York: Ace, 1953.
First edition of Burroughs' first book, an underground sensation upon
publication that eventually sold 113,000 copies. A 50th anniversary
edition was issued in 2003 by Penguin Books. First editions are rare;
this copy superbly preserved. |
 |
$1300
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
William Cullen Bryant's first
book
BRYANT, William Cullen. Poems. Cambridge, MA: Hilliard and Metcalf,
1821. Octavo, original boards. First edition of Bryant's first
collection of poems, including
"Thanatopsis", the poem that made Bryant famous at
the age of 17. |
 |
$1500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
CAPOTE, Truman. The
Grass Harp.
New York: Random House, 1951.
Octavo, original cloth, original dustjacket. First
edition, first printing of Capote's second novel. A lovely,
bright copy in an excellent dust jacket. |
 |
$450
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Truman
Capote's first novel
CAPOTE, Truman. Other
Voices, Other Rooms.
New York: Random House, 1948. Octavo, original
cloth, original dustjacket. First edition of Capote's
first novel, published when the author was twenty-two. |
 |
$700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Beginning of
environmentalist movement
CARSON, Rachel. Silent
Spring. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. FIRST EDITION of Carson's
enormously influential work, "credited with creating a worldwide
awareness of the dangers of environmental pollution" (Britannica). |
 |
$750
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Willa Cather's first
book
CATHER, Willa. April Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham
Press, 1903. Octavo, original drab boards, paper label on cover and spine.
First edition of Willa Cather's first book and her only collection of
verse. |
 |
$2600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Magnificent Golden Cockerel
Chaucer illustrated by Eric Gill
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales.
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929-1931. Folio, original brown quarter
morocco and patterned boards by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Four volumes.
ONE OF 485 COPIES (out of a total edition of 500) on hand-made paper of
the magnificent Golden Cockerel edition of The Canterbury Tales,
illustrated with wood engravings by Eric Gill; one of the most
beautiful books produced in the 20th century. |
 |
$9000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Illustrated by W. Russell
Flint
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. London: Phillip Lee Warner,
1913. Three quarto volumes bound in limp vellum. Limited edition (1/500
sets) of this beautiful edition of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, with
colored plates by W. Russell Flint, one of the great book illustrators
of the 20th century. |
 |
$1600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The most modern (and neglected) of the
great English Romantic poets
CLARE, John.
Poems Descriptive of Rural Life
and Scenery. First edition (1820) of the first book of one of the
greatest poets of the Romantic movement. A rare copy in
original boards. |
 |
$3500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Arthur C. Clarke
CLARKE,
Arthur C. 2001:
A Space Odyssey. New York: New American Library, 1968. Octavo, original
cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by Clarke on the
title page. |
 |
$1800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
An unusually clean
copy
CONRAD, Joseph. Lord Jim, A Tale. Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1900. Octavo, original green cloth. First edition of
what is perhaps Conrad's finest novel. A clean, bright copy. |
 |
$5000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
CONRAD, Joseph. Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard. London and New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Octavo, original blue cloth. First
edition, first printing (with p.187 marked 871) of the novel Conrad
considered “his most important work, the one ‘dearest to his heart’”
(Najder). Cloth remarkably fresh with just the slightest rubbing, spine
gilt unusually bright. A lovely copy. |
 |
$2200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Don DeLillo
DeLILLO, Don. Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Octavo,
original half blue cloth over red boards, original dust jacket. First
edition of DeLillo's celebrated first novel, signed on the title page by
DeLillo. |
 |
$1200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Fine copy of The
Christmas Carol
DICKENS, Charles. The Christmas Books: A Christmas Carol, The Chimes,
The Cricket on the Hearth, The Battle of Life, The Haunted Man. London:
Chapman and Hall, 1843-1848. Octavo, original brown or red cloth. Five
volumes. Housed in custom leather gilt box. The first edition, first state
of The Christmas Carol. |
 |
$38,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"his greatest work"
DICKENS, Charles. Bleak
House.
London: Bradbury & Evans, March 1852- October 1853. Twenty parts in
nineteen. Octavo, original blue pictorial wrappers; custom box. First
edition in original parts of what is generally regarded as Dickens’s
masterpiece; illustrated with 40 plates by Hablot K. Browne (“Phiz”).
|
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Editio princeps of
Romanarum Historiarum
DIO
CASSIUS. [Greek Title]. Romanarum Historiarum libri XXIII, a XXXVI ad
LVIII usque. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1548. Folio, early calf boards,
recently rebacked. First edition, the editio Princeps, of Dio Cassius's
important Roman history. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Ode to the bawdy life
DONLEAVY, J.P. The Ginger Man.
Paris: The Olympia Press, [1955]. Octavo, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION of
Donleavy's classic, one of the most celebrated novels of the
20th-century. A beautiful copy. |
 |
$1400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Holmes's most famous adventures
DOYLE, A. Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock
Holmes.
London: George Newnes, 1894 [1893]. Quarto, original pictorial cloth.
FIRST EDITION of Doyle’s second, and arguably greatest, collection of
Sherlock Holmes stories, with 90 illustrations by Sidney Paget. An
exceptionally nice copy. |
 |
$3000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Sherlock Holmes at
his best
DOYLE, A. Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles, Another Adventure of
Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902. Octavo, original
gilt-decorated cloth. First edition of the most celebrated of all the
Sherlock Holmes adventures, the only full-length Sherlock Holmes novel. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York: Random House, 1952. Octavo,
original beige cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Ellison's
masterful first book, for which he would win the National Book Award. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
|
Everson's first book, signed
twice
EVERSON, Bill (William). These Are The Ravens. San Leandro, CA:
Greater West Publishing Co., 1935. First edition, one of only 1000
copies printed, of William Everson's first book. Signed by Everson twice
(once as "William Everson" and once as "Brother Antoninus") on front
wrapper. A fine copy. |
 |
$1000
(details) |
|
One of only 300 copies signed
by Faulkner
FAULKNER,
William. Absalom, Absalom! New York: Random House, 1936. Octavo,
original half green cloth over patterned boards, top edge gilt.
Signed limited first edition, one of only 300 copies signed by Faulkner.
Rare, particularly in such fine condition. |
 |
$8500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A fine copy
FAULKNER,
William. Intruder in the Dust. New York: Random House, 1948.
FIRST EDITION of Faulkner's powerful novel of Southern
race relation. Octavo,
original cloth, original dust jacket. A fine copy, rare in this
condition. |
 |
$1600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First appearance of
Tender is the Night
FITZGERALD, F.
Scott. Tender is the Night, in Scribner’s Magazine.
New York:
Scribner's, January-April, 1934. Quarto, original wrappers. Four
issues. First appearance of Fitzgerald's Tender is the Night,
his last completed novel and the novel he considered his best. The first
book edition appeared in April, 1934, after this appearance in
Scribner’s Magazine. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First edition of The
Great Gatsby
FITZGERALD, F. Scott. The Great Gatsby. New York: Charles Scribner’s
Sons, 1925. Octavo, original green cloth. First edition, first issue of
what is generally considered the greatest and most famous of all American
novels. |
 |
$3400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Casino Royale, inscribed by
Fleming
FLEMING, Ian. Casino Royale.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Octavo, original black
cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of the first
novel in the James Bond series. INSCRIBED by Fleming on the
front free endpaper:
“To Edwina who helped in the birth-pangs. From The Author.” With
noted provenance. An outstanding
inscribed copy of the first and rarest Bond title. |
 |
$75,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Selection of Ian Fleming first
editions
FLEMING,
Ian. FIRST EDITIONS of the James Bond Books, including
Goldfinger, Dr. No, On Her Majesty's Secret Service,
The Man with the Golden Gun, and The Spy Who Loved Me. In
FINE condition. |
 |
(details)
|
| |
|
|
|
Ford's first novel, signed
first edition
FORD,
Richard. A Piece of My Heart. New York: Harper & Row, (1976).
Octavo, original half brown cloth, original dust jacket. First edition,
signed by Richard Ford on the title page. A fine copy. |
 |
$800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Cold Mountain,
first edition, signed by Charles Frazier
FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain. First edition of Frazier's
remarkable literary debut. A fine copy, signed by Frazier on the title
page in the year of publication. |
 |
$600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by
Robert Frost
FROST, Robert. The Complete Poems of Robert Frost. New York: Limited
Editions Club, 1950. Limited edition, one of only 1500 copies, signed by
Robert Frost, book designer Bruce Rogers, and illustrator Thomas Nason.
An excellent copy, rare in this condition. |
 |
$2700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
FROST, Robert. In the Clearing. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1962. First edition. Octavo, original oatmeal cloth, original black
slipcase. The author's last collection of poems. Printed at the Spiral
Press. One of 1500 copies signed by the author, this being #475. |
 |
$700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
FROST, Robert. Masque of Mercy. New York, Henry Holt, 1947. First
edition, limited to 750 numbered copies signed by the author. Bound in
quarter blue cloth with tan paper covered boards, front cover and spine
lettered in gilt. |
 |
$600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
FROST, Robert. Selected Poems. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1928.
First edition, inscribed by Frost to Monroe Heath. Original gray boards
backed in green cloth with gilt lettering, original dustjacket. An
important early collection of this major poet's work. The selections are
from North of Boston, A Boy's Will and Mountain Interval. Book very good,
dust jacket with edgewear; not flawless but quite presentable. |
 |
$2000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
FROST, Robert. West Running Brook. New York: Holt, Rinehart and
Winston, 1928. First edition. Octavo, green cloth over original decorative
paper boards, original cloth slipcase. One of 1000 copies signed by the
author. |
 |
$800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Extremely scarce
[GREENE, Graham;
MATHEWS, Ronald]. COUSINS, Sheila. To Beg I am Ashamed. London:
George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1938. FIRST EDITION, in very rare dust
jacket, of Graham Greene’s and Ronald Mathews’s collaboration on this
alleged “Authentic Autobiography of a London Prostitute” (published
under the pseudonym Sheila Cousins). Because it was recalled almost
immediately after publication, the first edition of To Beg I am Ashamed
is extremely scarce (particularly in dust jacket) . |
 |
$15,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Graham Greene's first novel
GREENE, Graham. The Man Within. FIRST EDITION, published when Greene
was only twenty-five.
London: William Heinemann, 1929. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. |
 |
$5300
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Graham Greene
GREENE, Graham. The
Bear Fell Free. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Octavo, original brown
cloth, original dust jacket. SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION, one of only
285 copies signed by Greene. A very nice copy of a scarce and fragile
book. |
 |
$2200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Hardy's masterpiece, in rare
original cloth
HARDY,
Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles.
London: James R.
Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1891. Octavo, original gilt-decorated tan
cloth. First edition, first issue in scarce original cloth of Hardy’s
masterpiece, one of only 1000 copies printed. |
 |
$14,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Catch-22: first
edition, with Heller signature
HELLER,
Joseph. Catch-22. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. Octavo,
original blue cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Heller's
classic, one of the highspots of 20th-century American literature. With
bound-in leaf signed by Heller. A handsome copy of a book that is
notoriously difficult to find in fine condition. |
 |
$6500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A
Farewell to Arms
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. A
Farewell to Arms. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Octavo,
original cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of arguably
Hemingway's masterpiece; in first state dust jacket with "Barclay" on
front flap. Rare in this condition. |
 |
$5500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A beautiful copy
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To Have and Have
Not. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Hemingway's classic novel
of life in the 1930's Florida Keys. Book fine, dust jacket with a few
small creases, otherwise fine. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Hemingway on Safari
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of
Africa. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Octavo, original green cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Hemingway's classic
account of his African safari adventures. An exceptionally nice copy of
a difficult book to get in collectible condition. |
 |
$3800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"Time may show it to
be the best single piece of any of us, I mean his and my contemporaries."
- William Faulkner
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Octavo,
original blue cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Hemingway's
most popular work. A beautiful copy. |
 |
$2400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Rare pre-publication galley
proofs of
The Old Man and the Sea
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. The Old Man and the
Sea. New York: 1952. Long tan sheets (9 x 33 inches). Custom blue cloth
clamshell box. Advance galley proofs, preceding the first printing in
Life Magazine, of one of Hemingway’s greatest works. Stamped “Advance
Galley Proofs” on cover page and “Advance Galley Proofs For Your
Personal Reading Only, LIFE Publication Date, Sept 1” above first page
of text. A rare Hemingway survival. |
 |
$3300
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Extremely scarce
Hemingway proof copy
Hemingway, Ernest.
Death in the Afternoon. New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1932. Advance proof copy, issued prior to the first edition.
Frontispiece and numerous plates throughout. Original plain brown paper
wraps, custom tan morocco backed fall-down-back box, spine with black
gilt-lettered labels. |
 |
$6500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Hemingway's High
School Yearbook
[HEMINGWAY, Ernest]. Senior Tabula, 1916. Octavo, original wrappers.
(Oak Park, IL: Oak Park H.S., 1916 ). WITH: Poetry: A Magazine of Verse,
Vol. 21, No. 4. Chicago: January, 1923. Small octavo, original green
wrappers. WITH: This Quarter, Vol 1, No. 1. (Paris, 1925). Octavo,
original tan wrappers. |
 |
$2100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
HUXLEY, ALDOUS. Brave New
World. London: Chatto & Windus,
1932. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket.
FIRST EDITION, a beautiful copy in the original dust jacket, of Huxley's
classic dystopian novel; one of the highspots of twentieth-century
literature. |
 |
$8500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
IRVING, John. The World According to
Garp. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. Octavo, original cloth, original dust
jacket. FIRST EDITION of John Irving's best-selling fourth novel, the
work that would establish his reputation. |
 |
$650
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
IRVING, John. The Cider House Rules. New York: William Morrow, 1985.
Signed limited edition, 1/750 copies. Large 8vo, original cream and green
cloth in original publisher's slipcase. A fine copy. |
 |
$600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First edition of Ulysses
in rare unrestored original wrappers
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1922.
Quarto, original blue-green wrappers. Custom half-leather box. FIRST
EDITION IN RARE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS of the most
celebrated novel of the 20th-century. An exceptional, unrestored copy. |
 |
$70,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First edition of Ulysses,
with Joyce inscription
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1922.
First edition, number 611 of 750 copies on handmade paper, of the most
celebrated novel of the 20th-century. Inscribed and signed by Joyce on
supplied bound-in sheet: "To Percy Beaumont Wadsworth, James Joyce,
Paris, 10 March 1924". |
 |
$27,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of only 500 copies
JOYCE, James.
Haveth Childers Everywhere. Paris: The Fountain Press, 1930. Quarto,
original paper wrappers printed in green and black; original glassine
wrapper. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, #138 of 500 copies on handmade
pure linen Vidalon Royal specially made for this edition. |
 |
$1200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One only 225 copies
[KELMSCOTT PRESS]. The Shepheardes Calender. Hammersmith: Kelmscott
Press, 1896. Small quarto. Original linen backed blue gray printed
boards. BEAUTIFUL KELMSCOTT PRESS edition, one of only 225 copies on
paper (out of a total edition of 231). Elegantly printed in Golden type
in red and black and with twelve wood-engraved plates by Arthur J.
Gaskin. |
 |
$6000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
In beautiful rare dust
jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations
by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition in original dust jacket of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia
Chronicles. An outstanding copy. |
 |
$17,500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
LEWIS, C.S.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations
by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern red
morocco. First edition of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia
Chronicles. Fine condition, handsomely bound. |
 |
$3500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"The best novel about
Americans at war"
MAILER, Norman.
The Naked and the Dead. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1948. Octavo,
original black cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Mailer's
masterpiece. |
 |
$1700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Important contribution to
the Harlem Renaissance
McKAY, Claude. Banjo.
A Story without a Plot. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. Octavo,
original half cloth over brightly-decorated boards, original dust
jacket. First edition
of Banjo, by Claude McKay, "the first and most militant voice
of the Harlem Renaissance" (Britannica). A beautiful,
fine copy. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The Last Picture Show
MCMURTRY, Larry. The Last
Picture Show. New York: The Dial Press, 1966. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition of McMurtry's third novel, his
classic coming-of-age story exploring the stifling isolation of growing
up in a small Texas town. The basis for the award-winning 1971 film. A
beautiful copy. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
MELVILLE, Herman. Mardi: and a Voyage Hither. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1849. Octavo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Two volumes.
First American edition of Melville's third book. |
 |
$3800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Arthur Miller
MILLER,
Arthur. Printed quotation of the opening of Death of a Salesman.
np,nd. One 8.5 x 11 inch sheet of paper. The opening lines of Arthur
Miller's classic Death of a Salesman, signed in ink by Miller.
Fine condition. |
 |
$450
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
Arthur Miller's masterpiece
MILLER,
Arthur. Death of a Salesman. New York: The Viking Press, 1949.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of
Arthur Miller's Pulitzer-prize winning play; one of the classics of
American theater. |
 |
$2000
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
A twentieth-century classic
MILLER,
Henry. Tropic of Cancer.
Paris:
Obelisk Press, 1934. Octavo, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION IN
ORIGINAL WRAPPERS, one of only 1000 copies printed, of Miller’s
masterpiece. In exceptionally fine condition. |
 |
$26,000
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
A beautiful copy
MILLER,
Henry. Tropic of Capricorn.
Paris:
Obelisk Press, 1939. Octavo, original wrappers. FIRST EDITION, FIRST
ISSUE, one of only 1000 copies printed of Miller's autobiographical
sequel to the Tropic of Cancer. |
 |
$3500
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
Typescript from Miller's
Nexus
MILLER,
Henry. Nexus. Typescript. 15-pages, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), text
on one side. 15-page carbon
typescript from an early version of Miler's autobiographical novel,
Nexus. Signed and titled by Miller through the carbon. With Miller's
ink stamp, "Henry Miller / Big Sur, California" on first page. An
important typescript from one of Miller's most celebrated works. |
 |
$2700
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
Extraordinary
Henry Miller archive
MILLER,
Henry. A remarkable collection of personal and intimate autograph
letters written to noted publisher and founder of the Olympia Press,
Maurice Girodias, discussing life, literature, ageing, and Miller’s
campaign to win the Nobel Prize in literature. |
 |
$12,500
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
first edition of
Winnie-the-Pooh
MILNE, A. A.
Winnie-the-Pooh... with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1926.
Octavo, recent full green morocco. First edition of Milne's classic Winnie-the-Pooh, finely bound
in full morocco. Fine condition.
|

|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Tigger and Poohsticks
MILNE, A. A. The House at Pooh
Corner. London:
Methuen and Co., Ltd., 1928. Octavo, original cloth gilt, original dust
jacket.
FIRST EDITION of A.A. Milne's second collection of
stories about Winnie-the-Pooh and his friends at Hundred Acre Wood.
Delightfully illustrated throughout by Ernest Shepard.
|

|
$2200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
superb John Milton collection
in extraordinary binding
MILTON, John. [Sammelband of Milton's Poetical Works.] Comprising:
PARADISE LOST. A POEM IN TWELVE BOOKS. The Sixth Edition. London:
1695, for Jacob Tonson. et al... An extraordinary sammelband of Milton's
collected poetical works in a superb contemporary Cambridge-style
binding. With striking engraved plates. |
 |
$8200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"The greatest treasure-house
of any language in the world" (PMM 371)
MURRAY, James, ed. A New English Dictionary on Historical Principles
[The Oxford English Dictionary]. Oxford: at the Clarendon Press,
1884-1928. Large quarto, contemporary three-quarter brown morocco. 15
volumes in elegant Zaehnsdorf bindings. |
 |
$8500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
modernist masterpeice
MUSIL,
ROBERT.
The Man Without Qualities. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1953-54-60.
Three volumes. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jackets. FIRST
EDITION IN ENGLISH of Musil’s masterpiece, one of the great works of
modernist literature. Translated from the German By Eithne Wilkins &
Ernst Kaiser. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Nabokov's masterpeice
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita. Paris: Olympia Press, (1955). Octavo,
original green paper wrappers. Two volumes. First edition of one of the
most important novels of the twentieth-century. Lolita was rejected by
American publishing houses until finally accepted by the avant-garde
Olympia Press in Paris and published in a fragile two-volume format. A
lovely copy. |
 |
$7600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Nabokov's first appearance
in the U.S.
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Laughter in the
Dark.
FIRST U.S. EDITION, and the first book to be published by Nabokov in the
United States. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1938]. Original green
cloth, original dust jacket. Rare. |
 |
$5600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"Seriously, I don't
think there'll be a war right away..."
O'HARA,
John. Typed letter signed, two pages, to Leonard Lyons. Dated May
31, 1938. Discusses O'Hara's fondness for London, plans for Leonard and
Sylvia Lyons to visit and the merits of English cars, Opels and
Chevrolets. Folded, with staple marks at upper left. Nicely preserved.
$950. |
 |
$950
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"I admit I had to
naturalize Garbo and Toscanini."
O'HARA,
John. Typed letter signed, to his close friend, Leonard Lyons. Circa
1940. Recounts the fascinating tale of O'Hara's attempt to have his
cigarette case signed by F.D.R. The plot thickened considerably when
President Roosevelt refused to sign the case because O'Hara had himself
already signed it (apparently a breach of protocol), though it seems that
Roosevelt magnanimously broke State Department protocol and signed the
case anyway. |
 |
$550
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"the greatest satire
in the English language since Swift's Gulliver's Travels"
ORWELL, George. Animal Farm.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1945. Octavo, original green cloth, original
dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Orwell's classic, one of the most
celebrated satires in the English language. An exceptionally nice copy
of a notoriously difficult book to find in good condition. |
 |
$7500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A clean, bright copy
(PARRISH, Maxfield, illust.); Saunders, Louise. Knave of Hearts. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. An excellent copy of the first
edition of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
|
First printing of "The Raven"
(POE, Edgar Allan).
Quarles. The Raven, in The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics,
Literature, Art and Science. Vol 1, pp. 143-45. New York: Wiley and
Putnam, 1845. First edition, first printing, of one of the most
celebrated poems in American literature. A handsome copy in a
contemporary binding. |
 |
$3800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"A thousand years may
elapse before there shall appear another man with a power of versification
equal to that of Pope." —Samuel Johnson
POPE, Alexander. Essay on Man. London, 1733-34. Parts I-IV, bound in
one volume. Tall folio, nineteenth-century three-quarter green morocco,
marbled boards and endpapers. First edition of all four parts of Pope’s
great metaphysical treatise in verse, with the rare "To the Reader" leaf. |
 |
$7000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
POPE (Alexander). and others.
Miscellaneous Poems and Translations. London:
Printed for Bernard Lintott, 1712. First edition, containing the
first appearance of Pope's The Rape of the Lock. A lovely copy
of Pope's delightful send-up of the vain and frivolous. |
 |
$4300
(details)
|
| |
|
|
|
A
modern classic
PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, (1973).
Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of
Pynchon's masterpiece. |
 |
$2500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
PYNCHON, Thomas. V. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1963). Advance
proof copy. Octavo, original wrappers. First printing of Pynchon's
extraordinary first novel. |
 |
$1400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Arthur Rackham
[RACKHAM,
Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. By Edgar
Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co.,
Ltd., 1935. Quarto, original full vellum gilt. Signed limited first
edition, number 322 of 460 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. A
fine copy. |
 |
$3400
(details) |
| |
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Isaac Newton's
Observations upon the Prophecies of Daniel,
first edition. $3200.
[details] |
Swinton's Distant
Electric Vision, first edition in wrappers. The earliest
description of television, in original wrappers. $4800.
[details] |
First edition of
Hardee's Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics, the most widely used
infantry manual of the Civil War. $3500.
[details] |
First edition of
Santorini's great anatomical work, "Observationes Anatomicae".
$6800.
[details] |
A pivotal moment in the
prelude to American Independence:
The American Prohibitory Act of 1776. $12,500.[details] |
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of
Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: William
Heinemann, 1918. Quarto, original half vellum over parchment boards with
gilt designs. Signed limited first edition, number 354 of only 765 copies
signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham; an exceptionally clean copy. |
 | |