|
Literature/Modern First Editions |
|
Authors listed
alphabetically:
|
|
|
"handbook of the
environmental movement"
ABBEY, Edward. Desert Solitaire. A Season in the Wilderness. NY:
McGraw-Hill, (1968). Octavo, original brown cloth, original dust jacket.
First edition of Abbey's first work of nonfiction; a classic of the
environmental movement. |
 |
$850
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
ABBEY, Edward. The Monkey Wrench Gang. Philadelphia: Lippincott,
1975. Advance reading copy of the first edition of Edward Abbey's
environmental classic. "Abbey's novel The Monkey Wrench Gang
(1975) recounts the exploits of a band of guerrilla environmentalists;
both it and
Desert Solitaire became handbooks of the environmental movement"
(Britannica). |
 |
$425
(details) |
| |
|
|
Beckett's
masterpiece
BECKETT,
Samuel.
En attendant Godot.
Paris: Les
Editions de Minuit, 1952. Octavo, original wrappers; glassine; custom
cloth box. FIRST EDITION of Beckett’s Waiting for Godot, one of
the most influential works of modern drama.
|
 |
$3400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
""I'm afraid poor
Casanova never did it except in missionary style..."
BELLOW, Saul. Typed Letter
Signed. One page, signed "Love, Saul". Circa 1965. Addressed to Bellow's
lawyer and close personal friend, Samuel Goldberg. A lively and amusing
letter; discusses the death of a mutual friend, a production of one of
Bellow's plays and the calming effect Casanova's Memoirs have on Bellow's
nerves. |
 |
$1750
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
with original designs by William Blake
(BLAKE,
William, illus.) BLAIR, Robert. The Grave. London : T. Bensley for
Robert Cromek, 1808. Quarto, three-quarter black morocco over
contemporary boards. FIRST EDITION WITH WILLIAM BLAKE'S ILLUSTRATIONS.
One of 589 subscriber’s copies. |
 |
$2700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Horror classic
BLOCH, Robert.
Psycho.
New York: Simon and
Schuster, 1959. Octavo, original half-cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST
EDITION of Bloch's masterpiece, the basis for the classic Alfred
Hitchcock film. In outstanding condition. |
 |
$2800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The
greatest biography ever written
BOSWELL, James.
The Life of Samuel
Johnson, LL.D. London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791. Folio,
contemporary calf rebacked. First edition, first state. |
 |
$8500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The
greatest biography ever written
BURROUGHS, William.
The Naked Lunch. Paris:
Olympia Press, (1959). Octavo, original wrappers (first issue with
1500FR and no over-stamp on rear wrapper), original dust jacket; custom
box. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of Burroughs’s masterpiece, one of only
5000 copies printed. |
 |
$4200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
(BURROUGHS, William). LEE, William. Junkie. New York: Ace, 1953.
First edition of Burroughs' first book, an underground sensation upon
publication that eventually sold 113,000 copies. A 50th anniversary
edition was issued in 2003 by Penguin Books. First editions are rare;
this copy superbly preserved. |
 |
$1300
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
William Cullen Bryant's first
book
BRYANT, William Cullen. Poems. Cambridge, MA: Hilliard and Metcalf,
1821. Octavo, original boards. First edition of Bryant's first
collection of poems, including
"Thanatopsis", the poem that made Bryant famous at
the age of 17. |
 |
$1500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
CAPOTE, Truman. The
Grass Harp.
New York: Random House, 1951.
Octavo, original cloth, original dustjacket. First
edition, first printing of Capote's second novel. A lovely,
bright copy in an excellent dust jacket. |
 |
$450
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Truman
Capote's first novel
CAPOTE, Truman. Other
Voices, Other Rooms.
New York: Random House, 1948. Octavo, original
cloth, original dustjacket. First edition of Capote's
first novel, published when the author was twenty-two. |
 |
$700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Important modernist
work
CATHER, Willa. The
Professor's House. New York: Alfred
A. Knopf, 1925. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST
EDITION of one of Cather's most accomplished and influential novels; a
touchstone modernist work. |
 |
$2000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Willa Cather's first
book
CATHER, Willa. April Twilights. Boston: Richard G. Badger/ The Gorham
Press, 1903. Octavo, original drab boards, paper label on cover and spine.
First edition of Willa Cather's first book and her only collection of
verse. |
 |
$2600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Magnificent Golden Cockerel
Chaucer illustrated by Eric Gill
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales.
London: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929-1931. Folio, original brown quarter
morocco and patterned boards by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Four volumes.
ONE OF 485 COPIES (out of a total edition of 500) on hand-made paper of
the magnificent Golden Cockerel edition of The Canterbury Tales,
illustrated with wood engravings by Eric Gill; one of the most
beautiful books produced in the 20th century. |
 |
$9000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Illustrated by W. Russell
Flint
CHAUCER, Geoffrey. The Canterbury Tales. London: Phillip Lee Warner,
1913. Three quarto volumes bound in limp vellum. Limited edition (1/500
sets) of this beautiful edition of Chaucer's Canterbury Tales, with
colored plates by W. Russell Flint, one of the great book illustrators
of the 20th century. |
 |
$1600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
John Cheever's first book
CHEEVER,
John. The
Way Some People Live. New York: Random House, 1943. Octavo, original red buckram, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of John Cheever's rare first book, the collection of
stories that would help launch his career. |
 |
$1500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Wilkie Collins's masterpiece
COLLINS, Wilkie.
The Woman in White. IN: All The Year
Round. A Weekly Journal Conducted by Charles Dickens. [London]: November
26, 1859 - August 25, 1860, Nos. 31-70. Octavo, original self-wrappers,
loose as issued; custom cloth box.
RARE
FIRST APPEARANCE OF COLLINS'S CLASSIC, published in 40 volumes of
All The Year Round. |
 |
$8700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
CONRAD, Joseph. Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard. London and New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1904. Octavo, original blue cloth. First
edition, first printing (with p.187 marked 871) of the novel Conrad
considered “his most important work, the one ‘dearest to his heart’”
(Najder). Cloth remarkably fresh with just the slightest rubbing, spine
gilt unusually bright. A lovely copy. |
 |
$2200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"The classic American
treatment of the Civil War"
CRANE, Stephen. The Red Badge of
Courage. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. Octavo, original
buckram stamped in red, black, and gilt. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of
one of the most influential works of American literature. |
 |
$8500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Don DeLillo
DeLILLO, Don. Americana. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Octavo,
original half blue cloth over red boards, original dust jacket. First
edition of DeLillo's celebrated first novel, signed on the title page by
DeLillo. |
 |
$1200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Editio princeps of
Romanarum Historiarum
DIO
CASSIUS. [Greek Title]. Romanarum Historiarum libri XXIII, a XXXVI ad
LVIII usque. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1548. Folio, early calf boards,
recently rebacked. First edition, the editio Princeps, of Dio Cassius's
important Roman history. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Holmes's most famous adventures
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Memoirs of Sherlock
Holmes.
London: George Newnes, 1894 [1893]. Quarto, original pictorial cloth.
FIRST EDITION of Doyle’s second, and arguably greatest, collection of
Sherlock Holmes stories, with 90 illustrations by Sidney Paget. An
exceptionally nice copy. |
 |
$3000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Sherlock Holmes at
his best
DOYLE, Arthur Conan. The Hound of the Baskervilles, Another Adventure of
Sherlock Holmes. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1902. Octavo, original
gilt-decorated cloth. First edition of the most celebrated of all the
Sherlock Holmes adventures, the only full-length Sherlock Holmes novel. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of the great
rarities of modern poetry
ELIOT, T.S. Poems.
Richmond: Hogarth Press, 1919. Octavo, original
patterned wrappers.
FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE of Eliot's second
book of poetry, hand-printed by Virginia and Leonard Woolf at the
Hogarth Press and issued
in an extremely limited run of only 250 copies (of both issues
combined). SCARCE. |
 |
$18,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
ELLISON, Ralph. Invisible Man. New York: Random House, 1952. Octavo,
original beige cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Ellison's
masterful first book, for which he would win the National Book Award. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
|
Everson's first book, signed
twice
EVERSON, Bill (William). These Are The Ravens. San Leandro, CA:
Greater West Publishing Co., 1935. First edition, one of only 1000
copies printed, of William Everson's first book. Signed by Everson twice
(once as "William Everson" and once as "Brother Antoninus") on front
wrapper. A fine copy. |
 |
$1000
(details) |
|
One of Faulkner's finest
FAULKNER, William. Light
in August. [New York]:
Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, [1932]. Original cloth, original dust
jacket. FIRST EDITION. Light in August,
"Faulkner's grave meditation on race, violence and all the fraught
legacies of the South, is the first in which he confronted head-on the
poisons of racism... The force of Faulkner's genius is in entirely in
play" (Time Magazine All-Time 100 novels).
|
 |
$6500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First appearance of
Tender is the Night
FITZGERALD, F.
Scott. Tender is the Night, in Scribner’s Magazine.
New York:
Scribner's, January-April, 1934. Quarto, original wrappers. Four
issues. First appearance of Fitzgerald's Tender is the Night,
his last completed novel and the novel he considered his best. The first
book edition appeared in April, 1934, after this appearance in
Scribner’s Magazine. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Casino Royale, inscribed by
Fleming
FLEMING, Ian. Casino Royale.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Octavo, original black
cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of the first
novel in the James Bond series. INSCRIBED by Fleming on the
front free endpaper:
“To Edwina who helped in the birth-pangs. From The Author.” With
noted provenance. An outstanding
inscribed copy of the first and rarest Bond title. |
 |
$75,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Ford's first novel, signed
first edition
FORD,
Richard. A Piece of My Heart. New York: Harper & Row, (1976).
Octavo, original half brown cloth, original dust jacket. First edition,
signed by Richard Ford on the title page. A fine copy. |
 |
$800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Frost's first book, in
extremely rare first-issue binding
FROST, Robert. A Boy's Will. London:
David Nutt, 1913. Octavo, original bronzed brown cloth with upper cover
title in gilt. FIRST EDITION, in the extremely rare first-issue binding
("binding A"), of Robert Frost's first book of poetry. |
 |
$12,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed and inscribed by Robert
Frost
FROST, Robert. A Boy's Will.
New York: Henry Holt and Company,
1915. 12mo, original green cloth stamped in gilt.
SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ROBERT FROST, "with friendly
regards / Robert Frost / Jefferson, NH / August 22 1916". First American
edition (second state) of Frost's first book. |
 |
$1700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Warmly
inscribed by
Robert Frost
FROST, Robert. New Hampshire. New
York: Henry Holt and Company, 1923. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED and warmly
INSCRIBED by Robert Frost. The Pulitzer-Prize winning New Hampshire
includes some of Frost’s finest and best-loved poems, such as “A
Hillside Thaw”, “Fire and Ice”, “Nothing Gold Can Stay”, and “Stopping
By Woods on a Snowy Evening”. |
 |
$2800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by
Robert Frost
FROST, Robert.
The Complete Poems of Robert Frost. New York: Limited Editions Club,
1950. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, one of only 1500 copies, signed by Robert
Frost, book designer Bruce Rogers, and illustrator Thomas Nason. The
classic Frost collection. |
 |
$2700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
FROST, Robert. Selected Poems. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1928.
First edition, inscribed by Frost to Monroe Heath. Original gray boards
backed in green cloth with gilt lettering, original dustjacket. An
important early collection of this major poet's work. The selections are
from North of Boston, A Boy's Will and Mountain Interval. Book very good,
dust jacket with edgewear; not flawless but quite presentable. |
 |
$2000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"a landmark event in
American poetry"
GREENE, Graham.
Howl and Other Poems.
San Francisco: The City Lights Pocket Bookshop,
(1956). Introduction by William Carlos Williams. Small quarto, original
printed wrappers.FIRST EDITION, one of only 1000 copies, of one of the
most influential works of modern poetry. |
 |
$2800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Graham Greene's first novel
GREENE, Graham. The Man Within. FIRST EDITION, published when Greene
was only twenty-five.
London: William Heinemann, 1929. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. |
 |
$5300
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Graham Greene
GREENE, Graham. The
Bear Fell Free. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Octavo, original brown
cloth, original dust jacket. SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION, one of only
285 copies signed by Greene. A very nice copy of a scarce and fragile
book. |
 |
$2200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Hardy's masterpiece, in rare
original cloth
HARDY,
Thomas. Tess of the D'Urbervilles.
London: James R.
Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1891. Octavo, original gilt-decorated tan
cloth. First edition, first issue in scarce original cloth of Hardy’s
masterpiece, one of only 1000 copies printed. |
 |
$14,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"America's first major
novel"
HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel.
The Scarlet Letter.Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields, 1850. Octavo,
original blind-stamped brown cloth. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE, in
unrestored original cloth of one of the great masterpieces of American
Literature. One of only 2500 copies printed. A magnificent copy. |
 |
$18,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of only 170 copies
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
in our time. Paris: Three Mountains
Press, 1924. Tall octavo, original publisher's decorated tan paper
boards; custom cloth box.
FIRST EDITION, one of only 170 numbered copies,
printed on Rives hand-made paper, of Hemingway's second book.
|
 |
$36,500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A fine copy
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
Winner Take Nothing. New York: Scribner's, 1933. Octavo, original black
cloth with gilt paper labels, original dust jacket; custom half-leather
box. FIRST EDITION of one of Hemingway's most accomplished collections
of short stories. |
 |
$4600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A beautiful copy
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. To Have and Have
Not. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Hemingway's classic novel
of life in the 1930's Florida Keys. Book fine, dust jacket with a few
small creases, otherwise fine. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Hemingway on Safari
HEMINGWAY, Ernest. Green Hills of
Africa. New York: Scribner's, 1935. Octavo, original green cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Hemingway's classic
account of his African safari adventures. An exceptionally nice copy of
a difficult book to get in collectible condition. |
 |
$3800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"Time may show it to
be the best single piece of any of us, I mean his and my contemporaries."
- William Faulkner
HEMINGWAY, Ernest.
The Old Man and the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Octavo,
original blue cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of Hemingway's
most popular work. A beautiful copy. |
 |
$2400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The Old Man and the Sea,
illustrated and signed by Alfred Eisenstaedt
Hemingway, Ernest;
EISENSTAEDT, Alfred, illus. The Old Man and the Sea. ew York:
Limited Editions Club, 1990. Oblong folio, blue goatskin & linen; in a
black suede-lined clamshell slipcase. LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 600 COPIES
SIGNED BY PHOTOGRAPHER ALFRED EISENSTAEDT. A fine copy. |
 |
$1600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Extremely scarce
Hemingway proof copy
Hemingway, Ernest.
Death in the Afternoon. New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1932. Advance proof copy, issued prior to the first edition.
Frontispiece and numerous plates throughout. Original plain brown paper
wraps, custom tan morocco backed fall-down-back box, spine with black
gilt-lettered labels. |
 |
$6500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Hemingway's High
School Yearbook
[HEMINGWAY, Ernest]. Senior Tabula, 1916. Octavo, original wrappers.
(Oak Park, IL: Oak Park H.S., 1916 ). WITH: Poetry: A Magazine of Verse,
Vol. 21, No. 4. Chicago: January, 1923. Small octavo, original green
wrappers. WITH: This Quarter, Vol 1, No. 1. (Paris, 1925). Octavo,
original tan wrappers. |
 |
$2100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of only 250
copies
HERRICK, Robert. [KELMSCOTT PRESS].
Poems Chosen out of the Works.
Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1895 [issued 1896].
Small quarto, original limp vellum, yapp edges, gilt spine title, green
silk ties; uncut. FIRST KELMSCOTT PRESS
EDITION, ONE OF ONLY 250 COPIES ON PAPER. |
 |
$5800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
IRVING, John. The World According to
Garp. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. Octavo, original cloth, original dust
jacket. FIRST EDITION of John Irving's best-selling fourth novel, the
work that would establish his reputation. |
 |
$650
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Horror classic, signed by
Shirley Jackson
JACKSON, Shirley. The
Haunting of Hill House. New York:
Viking Press, 1959. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jacket.
FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY SHIRLEY JACKSON on the front free endpaper.
Extremely rare signed. |
 |
$4500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First edition of Ulysses
in rare unrestored original wrappers
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1922.
Quarto, original blue-green wrappers. Custom half-leather box. FIRST
EDITION IN RARE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS of the most
celebrated novel of the 20th-century. An exceptional, unrestored copy. |
 |
$65,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
First edition of Ulysses,
with Joyce inscription
JOYCE, James. Ulysses.
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1922.
First edition, number 611 of 750 copies on handmade paper, of the most
celebrated novel of the 20th-century. Inscribed and signed by Joyce on
supplied bound-in sheet: "To Percy Beaumont Wadsworth, James Joyce,
Paris, 10 March 1924". |
 |
$27,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of only 500 copies
JOYCE, James.
Haveth Childers Everywhere. Paris: The Fountain Press, 1930. Quarto,
original paper wrappers printed in green and black; original glassine
wrapper. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, #138 of 500 copies on handmade
pure linen Vidalon Royal specially made for this edition. |
 |
$1200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
In beautiful rare dust
jacket
LEWIS, C.S.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations
by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition in original dust jacket of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia
Chronicles. An outstanding copy. |
 |
$17,500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
LEWIS, C.S.
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. A Story for Children. Illustrations
by Pauline Baynes. London: Geoffrey Bles, (1950). Octavo, full modern red
morocco. First edition of the first book of Lewis' celebrated Narnia
Chronicles. Fine condition, handsomely bound. |
 |
$3500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"Opened a new era of
literature"
LONDON, Jack. The
Call of the Wild. Illustrated
by Charles Livingston Bull and Philip R. Godwin. Complete in five issues
of The Saturday Evening Post. Philadelphia: 20 June - 18 July,
1903.
FIRST APPEARANCE OF JACK LONDON'S MASTERPIECE, serialized
in The Saturday Evening Post;
precedes the first edition in book form. |
 |
$2200
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"The best novel about
Americans at war"
MAILER, Norman.
The Naked and the Dead. New York: Rinehart & Company, 1948. Octavo,
original black cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Mailer's
masterpiece. |
 |
$1700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Important contribution to
the Harlem Renaissance
McKAY, Claude. Banjo.
A Story without a Plot. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929. Octavo,
original half cloth over brightly-decorated boards, original dust
jacket. First edition
of Banjo, by Claude McKay, "the first and most militant voice
of the Harlem Renaissance" (Britannica). A beautiful,
fine copy. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The Last Picture Show
MCMURTRY, Larry. The Last
Picture Show. New York: The Dial Press, 1966. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. First edition of McMurtry's third novel, his
classic coming-of-age story exploring the stifling isolation of growing
up in a small Texas town. The basis for the award-winning 1971 film. A
beautiful copy. |
 |
$1100
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
MELVILLE, Herman. Mardi: and a Voyage Hither. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1849. Octavo, original brown blind-stamped cloth. Two volumes.
First American edition of Melville's third book. |
 |
$3800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Arthur Miller's masterpiece
MILLER,
Arthur. Death of a Salesman. New York: The Viking Press, 1949.
Octavo. Original orange cloth, original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of
Arthur Miller's Pulitzer-prize winning play; one of the classics of
American theater. |
 |
$2000
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
Typescript from Miller's
Nexus
MILLER,
Henry. Nexus. Typescript. 15-pages, quarto (8.5 x 11.5 inches), text
on one side. 15-page carbon
typescript from an early version of Miler's autobiographical novel,
Nexus. Signed and titled by Miller through the carbon. With Miller's
ink stamp, "Henry Miller / Big Sur, California" on first page. An
important typescript from one of Miller's most celebrated works. |
 |
$2700
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
Extraordinary
Henry Miller archive
MILLER,
Henry. A remarkable collection of personal and intimate autograph
letters written to noted publisher and founder of the Olympia Press,
Maurice Girodias, discussing life, literature, ageing, and Miller’s
campaign to win the Nobel Prize in literature. |
 |
$12,500
(details) |
|
|
|
|
|
first edition of
Winnie-the-Pooh
MILNE, A. A.
Winnie-the-Pooh... with decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1926.
Octavo, recent full green morocco. First edition of Milne's classic Winnie-the-Pooh, finely bound
in full morocco. Fine condition.
|

|
$2500
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
Tigger and Poohsticks
MILNE, A. A. The House at Pooh
Corner. London:
Methuen and Co., Ltd., 1928. Octavo, original cloth gilt, original dust
jacket.
FIRST EDITION of A.A. Milne's second collection of
stories about Winnie-the-Pooh and his friends at Hundred Acre Wood.
Delightfully illustrated throughout by Ernest Shepard.
|

|
$2200
(details)
|
|
|
|
|
"the most famous novel in the
English language"
MITCHELL, Margaret. Gone
With the Wind. New York: Macmillan, 1936. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION IN FIRST ISSUE DUST JACKET of
Mitchell's Pulitzer-Prize winning epic of Scarlett O'Hara's near-mythic
love affair with Rhett Butler, one of the most popular and enduring
novels in American literature.
|
 |
$7800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
modernist masterpeice
MUSIL,
ROBERT.
The Man Without Qualities. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1953-54-60.
Three volumes. Octavo, original cloth, original dust jackets. FIRST
EDITION IN ENGLISH of Musil’s masterpiece, one of the great works of
modernist literature. Translated from the German By Eithne Wilkins &
Ernst Kaiser. |
|
$1600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Nabokov's masterpeice
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Lolita. Paris: Olympia Press, (1955). Octavo,
original green paper wrappers. Two volumes. First edition of one of the
most important novels of the twentieth-century. Lolita was rejected by
American publishing houses until finally accepted by the avant-garde
Olympia Press in Paris and published in a fragile two-volume format. A
lovely copy. |
 |
$7600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Nabokov's first appearance
in the U.S.
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Laughter in the
Dark.
FIRST U.S. EDITION, and the first book to be published by Nabokov in the
United States. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1938]. Original green
cloth, original dust jacket. Rare. |
 |
$5600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"I admit I had to
naturalize Garbo and Toscanini."
O'HARA,
John. Typed letter signed, to his close friend, Leonard Lyons. Circa
1940. Recounts the fascinating tale of O'Hara's attempt to have his
cigarette case signed by F.D.R. The plot thickened considerably when
President Roosevelt refused to sign the case because O'Hara had himself
already signed it (apparently a breach of protocol), though it seems that
Roosevelt magnanimously broke State Department protocol and signed the
case anyway. |
 |
$550
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"He loved Big Brother"
ORWELL, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1949. Octavo, original green cloth, original
green dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Orwell's classic novel, of great
influence on twentieth-century thought. |
 |
$3500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"the greatest satire
in the English language since Swift's Gulliver's Travels"
ORWELL, George. Animal Farm.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1945. Octavo, original green cloth, original
dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Orwell's classic, one of the most
celebrated satires in the English language. An exceptionally nice copy
of a notoriously difficult book to find in good condition. |
 |
$7500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A clean, bright copy
(PARRISH, Maxfield, illust.); Saunders, Louise. Knave of Hearts. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. An excellent copy of the first
edition of this lovely collaboration by Parrish and Saunders. |
 |
$4000
(details) |
|
First printing of "The Raven"
(POE, Edgar Allan).
Quarles. The Raven, in The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics,
Literature, Art and Science. Vol 1, pp. 143-45. New York: Wiley and
Putnam, 1845. First edition, first printing, of one of the most
celebrated poems in American literature. A handsome copy in a
contemporary binding. |
 |
$3800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"A thousand years may
elapse before there shall appear another man with a power of versification
equal to that of Pope." —Samuel Johnson
POPE, Alexander. Essay on Man. London, 1733-34. Parts I-IV, bound in
one volume. Tall folio, nineteenth-century three-quarter green morocco,
marbled boards and endpapers. First edition of all four parts of Pope’s
great metaphysical treatise in verse, with the rare "To the Reader" leaf. |
 |
$7000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
POPE (Alexander). and others.
Miscellaneous Poems and Translations. London:
Printed for Bernard Lintott, 1712. First edition, containing the
first appearance of Pope's The Rape of the Lock. A lovely copy
of Pope's delightful send-up of the vain and frivolous. |
 |
$4300
(details)
|
| |
|
|
|
Essential part of American culture
PUZO, Mario. The
Godfather. FIRST
EDITION. “One of the most successful novels
ever—selling some 21 million copies worldwide, spawning three critically
and financially successful motion pictures, and placing its characters
into the contemporary American cultural mythology” (Britannica).
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1969). Octavo, original cloth, original
dust jacket. |
 |
$1650
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A
fine copy
PYNCHON, Thomas. The
Crying of Lot 49. FIRST EDITION of
Thomas Pynchon's groundbreaking second novel, a classic of American
postmodern fiction. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1966). Octavo, original
gray boards and yellow cloth spine, original dust jacket; custom
half-leather box. |
 |
$1600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A
modern classic
PYNCHON, Thomas. Gravity's Rainbow. New York: Viking Press, (1973).
Octavo, original orange cloth, original dust jacket. First edition of
Pynchon's masterpiece. |
 |
$2500
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
PYNCHON, Thomas. V. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1963). Advance
proof copy. Octavo, original wrappers. First printing of Pynchon's
extraordinary first novel. |
 |
$1400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Arthur Rackham
[RACKHAM,
Arthur]. POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination. By Edgar
Allan Poe. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co.,
Ltd., 1935. Quarto, original full vellum gilt. Signed limited first
edition, number 322 of 460 copies signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham. A
fine copy. |
 |
$3400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
[RACKHAM, Arthur]. Swinburne, Algernon Charles. The Springtide of
Life. Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. London: William
Heinemann, 1918. Quarto, original half vellum over parchment boards with
gilt designs. Signed limited first edition, number 354 of only 765 copies
signed by illustrator Arthur Rackham; an exceptionally clean copy. |
 |
$1400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Rand's
anti-collectivist masterpiece
RAND, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New York,
1957. Thick octavo, original green cloth, original dust jacket. First
edition, first issue. A very nice copy. |
 |
$2400
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of 2000 copies signed by
Rand
RAND, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged.
New York: Random
House, 1967. Octavo, original blue cloth, original slipcase.
Signed Limited Tenth Anniversary edition, one of only 2000 copies signed by Ayn
Rand. An
elegant production of one of the most influential books of the 20th
century. |
 |
$3000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Signed by Ayn Rand
RAND, Ayn.
Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal. New York: New American Library, 1966.
Signed limited edition, #68 of 700 copies, signed by Rand on the
limitation page. With additional articles by Nathaniel Branden, Alan
Greenspan, and Robert Hessen. |
 |
$2800
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
"Never drink from the dead"
RICE, Anne. Interview with the Vampire. New York: Alfred A. Knopf,
1976. Octavo, original half-cloth over paper boards, original dust
jacket. First edition of the first novel of Anne Rice's celebrated
Vampire Chronicles. A fine copy with only the slightest wrinkling at
dust jacket spine tips. Rare in this condition. |
 |
$850
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Beginning of an illustrious career
ROTH, PHILIP. Goodbye, Columbus.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. FIRST EDITION of Roth’s first
book, for which he won the National Book Award in 1960. Octavo, original
cloth, original dust jacket. An outstanding copy- very rare in this
condition. |
 |
$4600
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
A
beautiful copy of an American classic
SALINGER, J.D. The Catcher in the Rye.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1951. Octavo, original cloth, original
dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of one of the most influential and
widely-read novels of the 20th century. Essential to any collection of
modern American literature. |
 |
$20,000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
The Glass family
SALINGER, J.D. Franny and
Zooey. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company (1961). Octavo, original
cloth, original dust jacket.
FIRST EDITION of
Salinger's powerful and influential
stories of the Glass family. |
 |
$750
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
Classic Civil War novel
SHAARA, Michael. The Killer
Angels. New York: David Mckay, 1974. Octavo, original cloth, original
dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of Michael Shaara's Pulitzer-prize winning
novel about the battle of Gettysburg. A fine copy. |
 |
$3000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One only 225 copies
SPENSER, Edmund. [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. The Shepheardes Calender. Hammersmith: Kelmscott
Press, 1896. Small quarto. Original linen backed blue gray printed
boards. BEAUTIFUL KELMSCOTT PRESS edition, one of only 225 copies on
paper (out of a total edition of 231). Elegantly printed in Golden type
in red and black and with twelve wood-engraved plates by Arthur J.
Gaskin. |
 |
$6000
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
One of Steinbeck's finest
STEINBECK, John. In
Dubious Battle. New York:
Covici Friede,
1936. Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION of one of Steinbeck's most
accomplished works. Rare dust jacket in excellent condition. |
 |
$4700
(details) |
| |
|
|
|
An American classic
STEINBECK, John. The Grapes
of Wrath. New York: Viking Press, (1939). Octavo, original cloth,
original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION in original dust jacket of one of
the great highspots of American literature.
|
 |
$6500
(details) |
| |
| |